Tuesday, March 4, 2014

SHUKC Boys sub state matchups

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com

I wanted to give a short break down of what each of the 14 schools will be doing in the first round of sub state.  We will cover the marches of all our schools and hopefully we get a number of teams making the trip to state.

6A:

The Wyandotte Bulldogs at 8-12 have their work cut out for them as they take on a 17-3 Shawnee Mission NW team.  This sub state only has two teams with losing records so Wyandotte ended up with the bottom seed.  It will be a tough one for the Bulldogs.

5A:

Lansing opens against a 4-16 Emporia team.  I will not waste your time or mine with a breakdown of this match up. 

It is good news and bad for Mill Valley.  The good news is that they finish the season 12-8 and face a 8-12 Seaman team.  The bad news is if they win they have to play Lansing.

Washington plays Turner and there may be some indications of just how strong Washington is.  I had a question earlier today talking about the strength of schedule and that is a fair criticism.  If Turner can hang with Washington then there may be some validity to this.  We will see.

Harmon took a gut punch today as word is coming out that sophomore Isaiah Richardson will not be available for the first or second game of sub state due to suspension.  This is very disappointing and will be an extremely costly lesson for Richardson.  This greatly impacts their ability to win this game against Blue Valley Southwest let alone challenging Washington in the next round.  I am a big fan of Richardson as we had him on the radio show and this one really stings for Harmon faithful.  We will see in Jujuan Coleman is enough.

Schlagle is going to face off against St. James.  I saw St. James against Piper and they have some talent but I would ask McCullough, Wilson and Barnett why not? 

4A:

Basehor-Linwood will face Tonganoxie.  This sub state has been kicked around and discussed for months and I am excited about it.  I fully expect Basehor to come out ready to play.

Piper will play the young Atchison team who will be playing loose as can be.  All the pressure will be on the Pirates in this game to show that last year was not a fluke.  Piper will need a quality start in this one.

Sumner Academy will be playing Bishop Miege.  Juance Marshall is expected to be back in the line up so we will see if the Sabres can rebound to a very bumpy end of the season.  At 8-10 the Sumner Academy Sabres are a #1 seed!!  Miege is 4-15.  The winner will play the winner of our next game.

Bonner Springs at 6-13 play a 7-12 Desoto squad.  I would like to see one of our schools get out of this sub state so hopefully both can get W's.

The combined wins in this sub state is 25.  Basehor and Piper combined in their sub state have more wins.  No disrespect to my teams in this sub state but 4A needs to adopt the 5A standard.  This should be a single sub state with seeding.

Bishop Ward you can throw out everything I said about you playing a team with inferior competition to what you faced.  You have Eudora which has one of the most exciting freshman in the city in Mitchell Ballock.

1 comment:

  1. I think that the harmon hawks did a awesome job . Without their tall guys in the paint . Stayed strong till the end. Holliday was in the paint with results.

    ReplyDelete