,

Sunday, February 7, 2016

Wyandotte County Wrestling Results

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com

Tournament Results
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nicholas Trofa of Turner
2nd Place - Marcelus Henry of Washington
Round 1
Nicholas Trofa (Turner) 8-7, Fr. over Marcelus Henry (Washington ) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 5:44).
Round 2
Nicholas Trofa (Turner) 8-7, Fr. over Marcelus Henry (Washington ) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 2:36).
Round 3
This match has not been wrestled yet.

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Daniels of Bonner Springs
2nd Place - Jose Nevarez of Turner
3rd Place - bobby primers of Schlagle
4th Place - Janvier Iroakoze of Wyandotte
Round 1
Michael Daniels (Bonner Springs ) 11-3, Fr. over Jose Nevarez (Turner) 8-6, So. (Dec 8-4).
bobby primers (Schlagle ) 16-14, Fr. over Janvier Iroakoze (Wyandotte ) 12-15, Fr. (MD 10-2).
Round 2
Jose Nevarez (Turner) 8-6, So. over Janvier Iroakoze (Wyandotte ) 12-15, Fr. (MD 15-3).
Michael Daniels (Bonner Springs ) 11-3, Fr. over bobby primers (Schlagle ) 16-14, Fr. (SV-1 6-4).
Round 3
Jose Nevarez (Turner) 8-6, So. over bobby primers (Schlagle ) 16-14, Fr. (Fall 5:10).
Michael Daniels (Bonner Springs ) 11-3, Fr. over Janvier Iroakoze (Wyandotte ) 12-15, Fr. (Fall 1:10).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Turner of Schlagle
2nd Place - Corbin Clark of Turner
3rd Place - Urian Roach of Washington
4th Place - Mike King of Piper
5th Place - DJ Kester of Royal Valley
6th Place - Jacob Fritz of Bonner Springs
7th Place - Edgar Martinez of Harmon
1st Place Match
Mason Turner (Schlagle ) 26-1, Fr. over Corbin Clark (Turner) 25-13, Jr. (Fall 0:48).
3rd Place Match
Urian Roach (Washington ) 5-4, Sr. over Mike King (Piper ) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
DJ Kester (Royal Valley ) 8-9, So. over Jacob Fritz (Bonner Springs ) 1-3, Fr. (MD 12-3).
7th Place Match
Edgar Martinez (Harmon) 0-5, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Emmanuel Browne of Sumner Academy
2nd Place - Nick Arzola of Turner
3rd Place - Albert Smith of Washington
4th Place - Zack King of Piper
5th Place - Jose Lopez of Bonner Springs
6th Place - Sergio sanchez of Schlagle
7th Place - Annuar Ali of Harmon
1st Place Match
Emmanuel Browne (Sumner Academy ) 31-2, Sr. over Nick Arzola (Turner) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Albert Smith (Washington ) 10-6, Jr. over Zack King (Piper ) 10-9, Jr. (Fall 2:04).
5th Place Match
Jose Lopez (Bonner Springs ) 4-4, Fr. over Sergio sanchez (Schlagle ) 6-15, Fr. (MD 8-0).
7th Place Match
Annuar Ali (Harmon) 1-13, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Sutton of Turner
2nd Place - Mikal Whisler of Sumner Academy
3rd Place - Klayton Coffman of Bonner Springs
4th Place - Jacob Sharp of Piper
5th Place - Justice McGee of Washington
Round 1
Jacob Sharp (Piper ) 7-11, Jr. over Mikal Whisler (Sumner Academy ) 9-14, So. (Dec 10-7).
Klayton Coffman (Bonner Springs ) 2-2, Fr. over Justice McGee (Washington ) 0-12, Fr. (Fall 1:39).
Round 2
Tanner Sutton (Turner) 22-13, Jr. over Klayton Coffman (Bonner Springs ) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:54).
Mikal Whisler (Sumner Academy ) 9-14, So. over Justice McGee (Washington ) 0-12, Fr. (MD 9-0).
Round 3
Tanner Sutton (Turner) 22-13, Jr. over Justice McGee (Washington ) 0-12, Fr. (Fall 3:15).
Klayton Coffman (Bonner Springs ) 2-2, Fr. over Jacob Sharp (Piper ) 7-11, Jr. (Dec 17-10).
Round 4
Tanner Sutton (Turner) 22-13, Jr. over Jacob Sharp (Piper ) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 3:39).
Mikal Whisler (Sumner Academy ) 9-14, So. over Klayton Coffman (Bonner Springs ) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 3:15).
Round 5
Tanner Sutton (Turner) 22-13, Jr. over Mikal Whisler (Sumner Academy ) 9-14, So. (Fall 1:59).
Jacob Sharp (Piper ) 7-11, Jr. over Justice McGee (Washington ) 0-12, Fr. (Fall 3:37).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Bates of Turner
2nd Place - Louie Andrews of Schlagle
3rd Place - Brody Minor of Bishop Ward
4th Place - Noah Tinberg of Bonner Springs
5th Place - Caleb Knapp of Bonner Springs
6th Place - Shawn Haverfield of Piper
1st Place Match
Cameron Bates (Turner) 21-10, Fr. over Louie Andrews (Schlagle ) 21-6, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Brody Minor (Bishop Ward ) 8-9, . over Noah Tinberg (Bonner Springs ) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Caleb Knapp (Bonner Springs ) 5-4, So. over Shawn Haverfield (Piper ) 3-14, So. (MD 12-4).
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Javier Contreras of Wyandotte
2nd Place - Holden Lentz of Bonner Springs
3rd Place - Kyler McCluskey of Bishop Ward
4th Place - Robert Magill of Turner
5th Place - Ty Mays of Piper
Round 1
Kyler McCluskey (Bishop Ward ) 15-12, . over Robert Magill (Turner) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 2:53).
Holden Lentz (Bonner Springs ) 7-5, Fr. over Ty Mays (Piper ) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:23).
Round 2
Javier Contreras (Wyandotte ) 26-2, So. over Ty Mays (Piper ) 0-4, So. (Fall 0:56).
Holden Lentz (Bonner Springs ) 7-5, Fr. over Kyler McCluskey (Bishop Ward ) 15-12, . (Fall 4:00).
Round 3
Javier Contreras (Wyandotte ) 26-2, So. over Holden Lentz (Bonner Springs ) 7-5, Fr. (MD 17-5).
Robert Magill (Turner) 5-5, Fr. over Ty Mays (Piper ) 0-4, So. (Dec 8-3).
Round 4
Javier Contreras (Wyandotte ) 26-2, So. over Robert Magill (Turner) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 0:59).
Kyler McCluskey (Bishop Ward ) 15-12, . over Ty Mays (Piper ) 0-4, So. (Fall 2:43).
Round 5
Javier Contreras (Wyandotte ) 26-2, So. over Kyler McCluskey (Bishop Ward ) 15-12, . (TF-1.5 6:00 (21-4)).
Holden Lentz (Bonner Springs ) 7-5, Fr. over Robert Magill (Turner) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 0:56).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Williams of Bonner Springs
2nd Place - Roberto valencia of Schlagle
3rd Place - Zane DeLeon of Bonner Springs
4th Place - Julian Villapando of Wyandotte
5th Place - Rocco Avelluto of Turner
6th Place - Kameron Moten of Washington
1st Place Match
Michael Williams (Bonner Springs ) 5-9, So. over Roberto valencia (Schlagle ) 7-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:57 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Zane DeLeon (Bonner Springs ) 2-1, Fr. over Julian Villapando (Wyandotte ) 4-15, So. (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Rocco Avelluto (Turner) 3-9, So. over Kameron Moten (Washington ) 1-9, Jr. (Fall 2:07).
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lamar maltbia of Schlagle
2nd Place - Juleain Winters of Turner
3rd Place - Ian Stewart of Piper
4th Place - Cole Clifton of Bonner Springs
5th Place - Isaiah Moeschler of Bonner Springs
Round 1
Juleain Winters (Turner) 19-13, Sr. over Cole Clifton (Bonner Springs ) 12-11, So. (SV-1 6-4).
Ian Stewart (Piper ) 8-7, Jr. over Isaiah Moeschler (Bonner Springs ) 0-4, So. (Fall 0:26).
Round 2
Lamar maltbia (Schlagle ) 23-7, Sr. over Isaiah Moeschler (Bonner Springs ) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:27).
Juleain Winters (Turner) 19-13, Sr. over Ian Stewart (Piper ) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 2:30).
Round 3
Lamar maltbia (Schlagle ) 23-7, Sr. over Ian Stewart (Piper ) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 0:39).
Cole Clifton (Bonner Springs ) 12-11, So. over Isaiah Moeschler (Bonner Springs ) 0-4, So. (MD 13-0).
Round 4
Lamar maltbia (Schlagle ) 23-7, Sr. over Cole Clifton (Bonner Springs ) 12-11, So. (Fall 2:00).
Juleain Winters (Turner) 19-13, Sr. over Isaiah Moeschler (Bonner Springs ) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:21).
Round 5
Lamar maltbia (Schlagle ) 23-7, Sr. over Juleain Winters (Turner) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
Ian Stewart (Piper ) 8-7, Jr. over Cole Clifton (Bonner Springs ) 12-11, So. (Fall 1:45).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ricardo Yanez of Turner
2nd Place - Hayden McArthur of Bonner Springs
3rd Place - Oscar Torres of Sumner Academy
Round 1
Hayden McArthur (Bonner Springs ) 1-1, Fr. over Oscar Torres (Sumner Academy ) 0-20, Fr. (Fall 1:25).
Round 2
Ricardo Yanez (Turner) 24-7, So. over Hayden McArthur (Bonner Springs ) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 0:12).
Round 3
Ricardo Yanez (Turner) 24-7, So. over Oscar Torres (Sumner Academy ) 0-20, Fr. (Fall 1:15).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Smith of Turner
2nd Place - Yaseen Chapell of Wyandotte
3rd Place - Trai Warburton of Bonner Springs
4th Place - Gavan Huckelberry of Bonner Springs
5th Place - Kalin Fergus of Piper
6th Place - micheal Vang of Schlagle
1st Place Match
Jacob Smith (Turner) 34-1, Sr. over Yaseen Chapell (Wyandotte ) 12-17, Fr. (Fall 1:42).
3rd Place Match
Trai Warburton (Bonner Springs ) 5-3, So. over Gavan Huckelberry (Bonner Springs ) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 2:05).
5th Place Match
Kalin Fergus (Piper ) 9-10, Jr. over micheal Vang (Schlagle ) 0-7, Fr. (Fall 0:36).
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakota Bates of Turner
2nd Place - keenan Adams of Schlagle
3rd Place - Caleb Willis of Sumner Academy
4th Place - Brendan Smith of Piper
5th Place - Damian Amayo of Bonner Springs
6th Place - Maung To of Wyandotte
1st Place Match
Dakota Bates (Turner) 17-10, So. over keenan Adams (Schlagle ) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Willis (Sumner Academy ) 24-8, Fr. over Brendan Smith (Piper ) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:12).
5th Place Match
Damian Amayo (Bonner Springs ) 7-6, So. over Maung To (Wyandotte ) 3-12, So. (Fall 0:47).
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Corall of Piper
2nd Place - Jordan Goff of Turner
3rd Place - Adam McClure of Bonner Springs
4th Place - paul Beasly of Schlagle
5th Place - Alex Pena of Wyandotte
6th Place - Ivan Andrade of Harmon
7th Place - Josh Mullins of Bonner Springs
1st Place Match
Jacob Corall (Piper ) 14-5, So. over Jordan Goff (Turner) 10-17, So. (Fall 3:36).
3rd Place Match
Adam McClure (Bonner Springs ) 6-4, So. over paul Beasly (Schlagle ) 16-15, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Alex Pena (Wyandotte ) 16-11, Jr. over Ivan Andrade (Harmon) 4-12, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
7th Place Match
Josh Mullins (Bonner Springs ) 0-2, So. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tylen Wallace of Schlagle
2nd Place - Charles Todd of Royal Valley
3rd Place - Arnez Dowdy of Turner
4th Place - Isiah Vigil of Washington
1st Place Match
Tylen Wallace (Schlagle ) 27-4, So. over Charles Todd (Royal Valley ) 17-3, Sr. (TB-1 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Arnez Dowdy (Turner) 15-17, Sr. over Isiah Vigil (Washington ) 10-8, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

Saturday, February 6, 2016

Scores 2/5/2016

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com


The hype for 2/5/2016 was high at least in my mind.  Two 12-1 teams getting together, both motivated by a league title and bragging rights against a rival.  Bonner Springs was looking for reassurance that the 12 straight wins, after getting throttled by Basehor-Linwood in the opener, was legit.  A chance for the Braves to punk their rivals and get some revenge. 


Basehor-Linwood who dropped their first game against Blue Valley a week prior was looking to right the ship and show Bonner Springs that no matter what they have accomplished they are still their little brother on the basketball court.


Delivering on such hype is hard and unfortunately for the great crowd it simply didn't deliver.  Bonner Springs took care of business at home building a 22-5 first quarter lead and 31-15 at the half.  I bet you could go back 15 years and couldn't find a 5 point quarter from Basehor-Linwood.  A team who has been the cream of the crop in the SHUKC area looked lost and shot horribly in the first quarter.  The second quarter was no different as the Bobcats posted 10 points.  The Braves came out and took full advantage of the overall bad play by the Bobcats.  Their 16 point lead however should have been 25 but I think the entire building was puzzled by the whole situation.    


Before we move to the second half it would be irresponsible for me to not mention Jahron McPherson sitting out the first half.  My immediate reaction to McPherson not starting was ok something happened and he didn't get the start.  When Coach McBride subbed 5 or six times in the opening quarter debacle without calling his number I thought he would come in after the first quarter.  Well that didn't happen either and while the Bobcats doubled their output as discussed above they still looked mediocre at best with him off the court for the half and Bonner had a lot to do with it.


I sat there at half time fuming a bit that we are going to learn next to nothing about either team now.  The refs were incredibly whistle happy calling upwards of 30 fouls in the first half.  Jamison Jackson who looked great when he was actually in the game was straddled with fouls.  Aaron McGee was stuck with fouls.  The overwhelming thought I had at the half was just how valuable Jahron McPherson is to Basehor-Linwood.  My guess would be that Bobcat fans and players noticed the same thing.  What have we said about this team?  They have many good players.  Any of the Bobcats can contribute and help make it happen but I have a hard time thinking that is true when you score 5 points in a quarter and then 15 in a half.  If you believe that Basehor scores 15 points with McPherson in the game then hit me up so I can sell you a bridge.


67-52 Bonner Springs gets the win at home and I feel bad that I rambled this long and not give the Braves credit for getting this win.  I apologize to you before you hit me up about focusing more on someone that missed the first half of the game.  It is a great win and certainly puts Bonner Springs in the drivers seat for their sub-state seeding which will be very important for them.  A number 1 seed could be a lot easier path to a trip to Topeka.  Yes, Bonner Springs will have an excellent chance to go to the state tourney but they have some things to clean up before getting there.


Random Thoughts:


Congrats to Coach Streit who has done a tremendous job.  If I had to name a coach of the year right now he would be it.  13 straight is very impressive especially after the way they lost the first one.


Devonte McGee is on my POY watch list.  Clearly the most improved male player this year.


There is a slight chance that I am mentally challenged but Jamison Jackson could end up being incredibly dominant.  He played with strength last night and showing good ability to finish with contact.  2018 is going to be a magical year for SHUKC land.


I will maintain my stance on not discussing disciplinary issues with players.  I have had a few conversations about why Jahron sat but I will not post here nor will I. 


*****************************


KCAL has gone from fun to outright exciting as Harmon gets a 66-63 win over Washington at home.  The Wildcats will be having nightmares about 66-63 as this is the same score that Sumner Academy beat them by.  Game on!!  Lorenzo Cheatom 21, Drevontae Tiller 13, Brendan Hill 11.


Atchison blasts Wyandotte 68-35


Turner defeats Lansing in OT 68-59






****************************


Girls:


Basehor-Linwood went off in the second half and defeated Bonner Springs 56-44.  Coach Tatkenhorst has been tireless in trying to build up this program and this is a rare win at Bonner Springs.  Congrats to the Bobcats.


Sumner Academy 61-50 over Lincoln Prep.  Patton led the way with 15 and Allen added 14.


Lansing defeats Turner 57-27

Thursday, February 4, 2016

Scores 2/3/2016

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com


Mill Valley defeats Lansing 66-55.  This was actually a very entertaining game as Lansing fought through out to stay in the game.  A key technical or intentional foul call on Jalen Douglas killed the last bit of momentum for Lansing.  I won't say that it decided the game but it certainly gave Mill Valley the final push they need to get across the finish line.


Some thoughts:


Some what of a bit announcement that Sam Lorenzen will be the first player named to the 2016 KVL All Star team.  Each team gets a representative and it is about as clear cut as it can be.  I really enjoyed watching this young man move with out the ball.  Then with the ball the ability to get his shot up.  He had Koch and Conklin chasing him through numerous screen and I am sure he fatigued them a bit.


I love the movement and dedication in trying to keep Lorenzen involved but Lansing's problem is having a consistent second and third option that can take advantage of the space he would create.  When the shots were falling Lansing looked good in spurts but it just wasn't consistent enough last night. 


I don't have the young man's first name but Tucker for Lansing had a good stroke and scored well.  He was a new face for me but I liked his game.


Kasey Conklin is a flat knock down shooter and the Jaguars do a great job in finding him.  There is not a hell of a lot of difference between what Lansing would like to do with Lorenzen and what Conklin is doing for Mill Valley.  The difference being that Logan Koch and Cooper Kaifes are just as big of a threat to score the ball.   I hope he is going to be in the 3 point contest because he can knock it down.


Logan Koch is such an interesting basketball player to watch.  He doesn't strike me as super fast but smooth and real smart.  He was very efficient with his shot and you are more surprised that he misses than a make.  He looked a bit gassed at times chasing Lorenzen around but would pull it together to knock down a shot and kill a run.


Logan Koch is the second player that I will name for the 2016 KVL All Star team.


I don't know the foul situation but the rotation Mill Valley used late was weird to me.  Conklin wasn't in the game with just under 3 to go.  The game was some what extended at the time but it just struck me weird he wasn't in there as well as he shot the ball. 


********************


Basehor-Linwood 64-47 over Spring Hill.


Girls:


Mill Valley defeated Lansing 48-41.

Wednesday, February 3, 2016

Scores 2/3/2016

Saadique Perkins (Sumner Academy)


by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com


It is very likely that I witnessed the game of the year last night.  There are so many things I thought about after it was over and still pondering this morning.  I will get to some of those shortly.


De'Auan McClaine delivered a shot heard throughout the KCAL.  The Sumner Academy Sabres went into Washington and won 66-63.  With 24 seconds remaining in the game Washington chased Saadique Perkins from one side of the court to the other in an attempt to double team him.  Once he got near the rim the rest of the defense collapsed leaving McClaine open for the game winner.


The headline for this game was McClaine buries three to win but the story is Saadique Perkins.  I get to have a ton of conversations at games and as I meet people in the area.  I think Kansas City knows this but let me go ahead and put it out there.  Saadique Perkins is the best player I have seen in league play.  Due respect to Wykeen Gill who has shown to have the best season stats but for this league Perkins is averaging 23.6 ppg and his team is 4-1.  I think it is time to acknowledge what this young man is capable of and rally behind this fact like we have done for players in the past.


If I speak openly for a second I have gotten a lot of feedback about Saadique with in the Sabres community.  Many including myself don't know what to make of some of his reactions on the court and confidence he displays on and off the court.  What I have come to realize though is that this kid has worked incredibly hard to build a skill set that is dominating "offensively".  More importantly he is on the court having a lot of fun in the process.  So yes there are other good players on this team.  Yes, De'Auan McClaine, DiCarlo Jackson, Theron Sanders and Vance Jackson can make plays but Perkins is the Alpha Dog on this team and playing off his ability will make this team better overall.


The report I got was that Perkins had 32 points but the stats posted say 34 but that is neither here nor there.  What we saw last night was not guardable from a man to man perspective.  Washington who has prided themselves for years on hard man to man defense missed the boat on what to do.  Perkins blew past numerous defenders that they sent his way.  He finished the night 12/25 from the floor and I would be hard pressed to remember any of those 12 field goals being outside the paint.  10 of 13 from the free throw line leaves the Sabres sitting alone at the top of the KCAL at 4-1. 


I could not be more happy and proud of Moses Wyatt.  He took a team starting 4 underclassmen and specifically 3 sophomores into the Wash House and got a win for Sumner for the first time in 5 years.  The 2011 Sabres led by Benny Parker and Marcus Allen was the last team to do it.  Let me rephrase that a bit because it doesn't show the significance.  This is the first team among all the schools in the KCAL to go into Washington and win in the last 5 years.  The last team to go into Washington and win that is not Sumner Academy was the 2009 Wyandotte Bulldogs who on 12/17/2009 won 93-91.


Random thoughts:


I think I can speak openly with my home town for a second.  I know that the FX mini series People vs OJ Simpson started last night but that crowd size was not good.  That was a very entertaining game and those teams deserved a packed house and many fans of high school ball in the area missed out.  I think we all acknowledge that overall the league is down but there is fresh talent to get on board with and support. 


The people that were there however were heavily engaged and the Sumner girls team and cheerleaders represented well.


Washington's gym just with the band alone is the loudest in the area.  This always sticks out to me because my ears are ringing when ever I leave.


S/O to Kelley Newton who I got to sit with last night.  His KCKCC team is 15-7 and he making big strides for the Blue Devils.  He is doing work recruiting as I have seen him twice now in as many games.  KCK product is building that program up so props to him.


S/O to Bernard Battie the head coach for the Central Middle School Bearcubs.  I went to Central myself so I always have an eye out for them.  Battie played with me on some intramural basketball teams at K-State and I always have a good time watching games with him.


***********************


Piper defeats Lansing 69-58
Harmon scores a big win at home against Atchison.  3 juniors in double figures tonight. Drevontae Tiller 24, Braylan Johnson 17 and BJ Heard 10.  Congrats to Wykeen Gill who scored his 1000th career point for the Redmen.  A hell of an accomplishment.


Girls:


Sumner Academy blasts Washington 55-18
Props to Coach Western who is constantly looking to challenge his team.  They took a game against #6 ranked Lawrence Free State.  They took the loss 53-39 but I am certain they got a lot out of that game experience wise.



Sunday, January 31, 2016

SHUKC Dunk Mix: Wykeen Gill (Atchison)

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com

Yes, that Wykeen Gill from Atchison that has been a dominant point guard for the last couple of seasons.  The 2015 SHUKC POY candidate is back in 2016 with some hops added to the arsenal.  I mentioned just a bit ago about Brock Gilliam at Basehor-Linwood showing hops at the guard position but not in a million years would I think Gill would be rising up like this.

I see you Wykeen!

SHUKC Dunk Mix: Basehor-Linwood Edition

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com

First I want to thank Coach McBride for sharing his film.  We have been exchanging some texts talking about the athletes he has on this team.  I don't think I found all the dunks but wanted to give you guys a small taste of what these young men can do.  I am sure we will have more before the end of this season.  If there is a specific game and dunk please let me know.

Eric Scott is an athlete coming over from the football field.

Nick Fisher is All SHUKC football the past two years.

Brock Gilliam is jumping around like a freak of nature.  I am always impressed with young men that can rise up from the guard position.

SHUKC Dunk Mix: Saadique Perkins (Sumner Aacademy) vs Piper

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com

The buzz for Saadique Perkins is on the rise for sure.  The sophomore is putting up impressive numbers but I am more impressed with the athleticism.  Check out the dunks he had Friday night against Sumner Academy.