,

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

Scores 12/6/2016

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com




Sumner Academy falls to Highland Park 66-46. 


From Coach Moses Wyatt:


In spite of a solid performance from AJ Watson with 13 points, a young Sumner Academy fell to Highland Park 66-46 yesterday. Both teams were very physical on the court picking up 22 fouls a piece. Watson paved the way for Sumner Academy, making 67% (4-for-6) of shots attempted while also sinking 75% (3-for-4) of free throws attempted.
Reggie Coleman Jr put up two three-pointers and scored nine points total. Also helping the effort... for Sumner Academy were DeAuan McClaine (9 points), Tariq Nash (6 points), Vance Jackson III (4 points), Donell Bagley (3 points), and Joshua Shultz Jr (2 points).
The Sabres play Olathe South tomorrow in the 2nd round of the Blue Valley Tournament.


Harmon 47 Paola 46. The Hawks advance to the championship game of the Paola Tourney on Friday night vs Olathe Northwest. Braylon Johnson with 14 and Khamau Sayles with 11.


Girls:


Schlagle


Piper girls defeat St. James 47 to 23.  They will play in the championship game on Thursday vs Paola at 8:00 pm in Eudora.


Sumner Academy 54-48 over Pembrook Hill.  Mya Allen with 16, Olivia Garvin with 11 and Samia Roark with 10.




Schlagle 99-36 over Highland Park
Kiara Brown 20
Ishante Suttington 19...
Riana Lawson 17
Sa'Mone Springsteen 16
Virja Walker 14
Quaniesha Davis 13


I don't have a ton of analysis on this other than WOW!


Coaches please send me your results.  Facebook, twitter, email or text and I will post.

Tuesday, December 6, 2016

2016 All Simone Team


The 2016 All-Simone Team (* represents two-time selections):
Offense
Quarterback – Matt Dercher, Senior, Blue Valley
Quarterback – Justin Mitchell, Senior, Platte County
Quarterback – Anthony Pritzel, Senior, Kearney
Quarterback – Carter Putz, Junior, Bishop Miege
Quarterback – Amaun Ryan, Junior, Center
Quarterback – Will Schneider, Senior, SM North
Running Back – Trevon Alexander, Junior, Richmond
Running Back – William Evans, Senior, Blue Valley
Running Back – Travis Martin, Senior, Lincoln Prep
Running Back – Robert Rawie, Junior, Liberty
Running Back – Julian Ross, Senior, Staley
Running Back – Cornelius Ruff, Senior, Schlagle
Running Back – Rachaad White, Senior, Center
Wide Receiver – Jafar Armstrong, Senior, Bishop Miege*
Wide Receiver – Jess Davis, Senior, Kearney
Wide Receiver – Jordan Martin, Senior, Turner
Wide Receiver – Nick Snider, Senior, Belton
Wide Receiver – Harrison Van Dyne, Senior, Blue Valley
Offensive Lineman – Ben Becker, Junior, Park Hill South
Offensive Lineman – Jay Dineen, Senior, Lawrence Free State
Offensive Lineman – Colin Grunhard, Senior, Bishop Miege*
Offensive Lineman – Kirrian Kirby, Senior, Blue Valley
Offensive Lineman – Derek Kohler, Senior, Platte County
Offensive Lineman – Daniel Parker, Junior, Blue Springs
Offensive Lineman – Danny Presler, Senior, SM North
Offensive Lineman – Marquae Richardson, Senior, Center
 
Defense
Defensive Lineman – Daniel Carson, Junior, William Chrisman
Defensive Lineman – Diaz Elliott, Senior, Richmond
Defensive Lineman – Chester Graves, Senior, Park Hill*
Defensive Lineman – Peter Klug, Senior, Blue Valley North
Defensive Lineman – Anthony Payne, Senior, Raymore-Peculiar
Defensive Lineman – Travis Pickert, Senior, St. James Academy
Linebacker – Ethan Luft, Senior, Kearney
Linebacker – Michael Maffry, Senior, Blue Valley*
Linebacker – Eli Ross, Senior, Staley*
Linebacker – Casey Still, Senior Blue Springs
Linebacker – John Taylor, Senior, Center
Linebacker – TJ Williams, Junior, Basehor-Linwood
Linebacker – Seven Wilson, Senior, Park Hill*
Defensive Back – Michael Brown, Senior, East
Defensive Back – Joel Donn, Senior, Mill Valley
Defensive Back – Mario Goodrich, Junior, Lee’s Summit West
Defensive Back – JJ Letcher, Senior, Piper
Defensive Back – Jake Springer, Senior, Park Hill South
Defensive Back – Morgan Selemaea, Senior, Harrisonville
Defensive Back – Trevor Thompson, Senior, SM East
Defensive Back – Landry Weber, Senior, Bishop Miege

Scores: 12/5/2016

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com


Boys:


Bryan Shelley first year head coach at Piper got his first win after a tough opener against Ottawa.  The Pirates advanced in their tournament defeating Excelsior Springs 85-67.


Turner falls to Blue Valley Southwest 34-31.


Piper will play BVSW 6:30 PM at Desoto.


The Harmon Hawks are now 2-0 after defeating Bonner Springs 66-64. BJ Heard 19, Drevontae Tiller 14, Gio Martinez 13, and Khamau Sayles 10.  Second game now that they have had 4 players in double figures.  BJ Heard is at Harmon after some thought of him heading to Washington.  Now he becomes one of a few seniors on this squad that are playing well together to start the season.  They will play Paola tonight.


Desoto defeated Ward 71-34


Washington gave up 50 to Jacob Gilyard in a 85-47 loss.




Sumner and Wyandotte tip off tonight at the Blue Valley Shootout.


Girls:


Piper girls defeats Harrisonville. 50 to 23. They will play St James at 630 today in Eudora tourney semifinals.


Schlagle girls tip off tonight at 7:00 PM at Schlagle.


Coaches please send me your results each night.  I will work hard to make sure I post all the results that I get and find on twitter.  I will happily share my phone number to text results if that is easier.

Monday, December 5, 2016

SHUKC Player Spotlight: Brody Flaming (Mill Valley)

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com


2016 All SHUKC Offense and SHUKC Offensive POY candidate Brody Flaming has shared his highlights from his state championship season.  In what many believed to be a rebuilding effort at Mill Valley and possibly bumpy road for the first year starter turned into a quick masterpiece.  Flaming who posted 2700 yards 33 TD's, 12 INT's, 1297 rushing yards and 6 rushing TD's proved to be one of SHUKC's best playmakers this year.


Flaming seemed to have years worth of evolution in just one season.  He came out on fire the first few games through the air but hit a rough patch midway through the season.  This is a game of adjustments and teams seemed to have figured him out a bit as the INT's elevated.  His coaches and himself were able to make use of his legs to flip the script on those adjustments.  Flaming changed the game with his legs.  Posting one of the top rushing totals in SHUKC history while keeping teams more than honest through the air.  His ability to exploit defenses on the ground paved the way for Cameron Young to burst onto the scene and march toward the championship.


Check out his 2016 highlights.



Sunday, December 4, 2016

2016 All SHUKC Team

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com

Each year I do my best to compile a team including players from the KCAL, KVL and Mill Valley.  This will be the 6th year compiling the team.  This team is not about inclusion for all teams although I do try to recognize some players from most.  I use the league teams as a guide and input for some players as well.  I don't do honorable mention so there are some good players that will not be listed on here.My lists are not perfect but my way to acknowledging your hard work and seasons.


I will host an award ceremony in January to try and bring the team together for trophy presentations and award winners.  Everyone listed will get a trophy to mark the occasion.  If you are an underclassmen named below this year it does not guarantee you a spot next year.


If I misspelled your name please reach out to me so I can make sure the trophy is correct.




Offensive POY Nominees:

Neil Ruff (Schlagle)
JJ Letcher (Piper)
Brody Flaming (Mill Valley)
Chas Rollo (Basehor-Linwood)

Defensive POY Nominees:

Tylen Wallace (Schlagle)
JJ Letcher (Piper)
Joel Donn (Mill Valley)

Coach of the Year Nominees:

Rod Stallbaumer (Basehor-Linwood)
Terrance Jordan (Washington)
Joel Applebee (Mill Valley)

All SHUKC Offense

QB:

Brody Flaming (Mill Valley)
Justin Phillips (Basehor-Linwood)

RB:

Neil Ruff (Schlagle)
JJ Letcher (Piper)
Chas Rollo (Basehor-Linwood)
Cameron Young (Mill Valley)
WR:

Jordan Martin (Turner)
Bryce Enzbrenner (Atchison)
Ben Hartman (Mill Valley)
Gerail Lucas (Wyandotte)
Larmon Witt III (Washington)

OL:

Tylen Wallace (Schlagle)
Luke Murphy (Basehor-Linwood)
Aaron Hawes (Piper)
Jacob Freese (Bonner Springs)
LeeRoi Johnson (Tonganoxie)
Keegan Zars (Mill Valley)
Isaiah Vigil (Washington)


All SHUKC Defense
Defensive Line:

Tylen Wallace (Schlagle)
Cooper Beebe (Piper)
Nolan Ford (Basehor-Linwood)
Giovanni Burk (Atchison)
Ike Valencia (Mill Valley)


LB:

TJ Williams (Basehor-Linwood)
Devon Graham (Tonganoxie)
Weah Landford (Sumner Academy)
Dylan Smith (Mill Valley)
James Hampton (Schlagle)

Defensive Backs:

JJ Letcher (Piper)
Joel Donn (Mill Valley)
Adam Smith (Atchison)
Eric Scott (Basehor-Linwood)
Gavin Williams (Schlagle)


Special Teams

Kick Returner:

JJ Letcher (Piper)
Place Kicker:
Parker Rusk (Basehor-Linwood)


Scores 12/3/2016

Ronnell Mitchell (Schlagle)
by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com


Schlagle gets their second win 67-39 over Central, Ronnell Mitchell led all scorers with 18 points and 6 steals. 2 wins in opening weekend.

Friday, December 2, 2016

Scores 12/2/2016



by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com


I had a nice little plan setup for tonight.  I was going to go and watch the Schlagle Stallions at 5:30 and then run back into town to watch Washington play Desoto.  As I walk in the door at Van Horn the first game is about to end but eventually went to OT.  Schlagle and Benton then play a 2 OT thriller so in the end I only got to watch the one game.  That one game however was very entertaining to say the least.


Schlagle gets their first win under coach Prentiss Potts hitting two free throws with .4 seconds remaining in the 2nd OT.  The Stallions won 69-67 in a game that was sloppy but a lot of fun as both teams are building their identity.  Once the Stallions get settled into the full court pressure they are going to be a handful.


Dominique Sanders is going to provide senior leadership.  I said it on twitter that this kid is never going to be the tallest player on the court but he has more than enough heart and determination to make up for those inches.  A number of times the young man soared in to snatch a key rebound among all the bigs.  He took several charges as well.  I really like how he plays.


Washington defeats Desoto 76-70


Piper falls to Ottawa 87-77


Bonner Springs gets a good KVL win defeating Lansing 84-79


Turner falls to Shawnee Heights 81-61


Girls


Piper girls get a season opening win 92-20 over Ottawa. LaKya Leslie with a double double 13 points and 10 rebounds.


Sumner Academy falls to Bishop Miege 76-46


Bonner Springs falls to Lansing 39-28